The Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in Gombe State has concluded its primary elections with the emergence of 34 candidates for State and National Assembly seats, ahead of the 2023 general elections.

The primary elections, which began on Sunday across the state, ended on Wednesday with the gubernatorial primary election.

The 34 seats comprise 24 state assembly seats, six House of Representatives seats, three senatorial seats and one gubernatorial seat.

NAN reports that of the 34 seats in contention, only three females emerged as candidates representing 8.82 per cent of the total seats contested and won by candidates.

Of the three female candidates, two would contest the 2023 election to the state’s House of assembly, while the remaining candidate would contest the election into the House of Representatives.

The female candidates are Meriji Majoro for Balanga South state constituency and Saratu Jauro for Balanga North, while Aishatu Ahmad won the primary election for Akko Federal Constituency.

Below is the full list of the candidates as released by the party on Thursday.

For seats in the House of Assembly

AKKO LGA

1) Abdullahi Gaddafi – Akko Central

2) Umar Kalajanga – Akko North

3) Alh. Adamu Kashere – Akko West

BALANGA LGA

1) Meriji Majoro – Balanga South

2) Saratu Jauro – Balanga North

BILLIRI LGA

1) Yakubu Ladollis – Billiri East

2) Nimrod Yari – Billiri West.

DUKKU LGA

1) Zakariyya Sa’idu – Dukku South

2) Abdulrahman Zaune – Dukku North

FUNAKAYE LGA

1) Mohammed Buba – Funakaye North

2) Abubakar Adamu -Funakaye South

GOMBE LGA

1) Ahmed Abubakar- Gombe North

2) Ismail Usmandodo – Gombe South

KALTUNGO LGA

1) Gabriel Galadima – Kaltungo West

2) Hassan Reuben – Kaltungo East

KWAMI LGA

1) Adamu Rilwanu – Kwami West

2) Ahmad Abubakar – Kwami East

NAFADA LGA

1) Haji Baba – Nafada North

2) Ibrahim Musa – Nafada South

SHONGOM LGA

1) Zubairu Ayala – Shongom

2) Markus Samuel – Pero Chonge

YAMALTU DEBA LGA

1) Salisu Lano – Deba

2) Kabiru Wade – Yamaltu East

3) Samaila Garba – Yamaltu West

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES:

Dukku/Nafaɗa
El-Rasheed Abdullahi

Gombe/Kwami/Funakaye –Yaya-Bauchi Tongo
Akko – Aishatu Ahmad
Yamaltu Deba – Inuwa Garba
Billiri/Balanga – Ali Isa
Kaltungo/Shongom – Obed Shehu
SENATE

Gombe North – Dr Ibrahim Dankwambo
Gombe South – Anthony Siyako
Gombe Central – Abubakar Aliyu
GOVERNORSHIP

Alhaji Jibrin Barde

The party’s presidential primary election is expected to hold on May 28 and May 29 in Abuja.

2023 elections: Gombe PDP names 34 candidates [Full list]